Saturday, March 29, 2008

Look what I got !!

Isn`t she sweet! Her name is Bella, she`s an 11 week old American Bulldog. I sure do hope she sleeps well tonight. This makes number 3 for us and I definately won`t be adding anymore.

From my friend Sara.....

Received from my good friend Sara today. I`m honored to be called your friend.
I would like to pass along too...
Terri of Primcreek

Meet Karmena!

I just finished up this sweetie! If you want to take a closer peek head on over to my ebay.
It`s a beautiful day today, but I`m must get back to the sewing machine as this week I found a way to avoid it. I even went as far as to clean out dresser draws just to distance myself from it...LOL The things we`ll do to be task avoidant. Now I must catch up on lost time. Why do we do that to ourselves or is it just me?
Have a wonderful saturday and enjoy it however you choice to spend it!

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Seems as if I`ve been tagged!

Susan of Rabbithollowprims has tagged me so I must now divulge 5 things about myself and then go on to tag 5 more unsuspecting bloggers ;) heeheeeheee
Ok here goes:
1.I`am deathly afraid of heights!
2.I think it`s time I start to think about covering some of those creeping grays ;)
3.I`am a last minute person. I`m always on time for things, but always running around at the last minute.
4.I LOVEmusic and all kinds.
5. Inside I truly yearn to be a doctor or medical examiner.

Now for tagging!!!

It`s all you girls :)

Saturday, March 22, 2008

The eggs have been colored....

and many already eaten..LOL.
Hope you all had fun coloring yours too!

Friday, March 21, 2008

Uncle Sam Make-do

Good Friday all. If you like this guy he is currently up for auction on ebay be sure to jump on over and take a peek when you have a moment.

I`m proud to say I was asked to be a member of Rags to Riches dolls an ebay group. So many talented doll artists. I feel honored to be amongst them. Be sure to type R2RD into your ebay search bars to see some fabulous work from all the members. Just looking at their work has inspired me to try and take another step further with my dolls.
So today I hit the store and picked up some oil paints and books and will begin to dabble a bit more, but of course still offering my other prim dollies. So watch in the future for a bit of a change. Thats if all goes well of course ;) Wish me luck I might just need it...LOL
I also need to get back to melting some more beeswax and making some of those flicker candles we all love! All this of course after the Easter celebration!
I just finished boiling up the Easter eggs so the kiddies can color them tomorrow. I`ll be hosting Easter supper so tomorrow I will spend the day preparing!

Last week I went to Hubby`s and my grandparents gravesites to leave some tulips. After mothers day I plan on going back to plant some flowers. It had been along time since I have been there, it`s located in N.Y.C .The cemetery is beyone huge with all different entrances I was thankful to find them immediately. They must of known I was on my way and guided me ;)

This is a picture I took at the cemetery and to think this is only a small slice of it.

I hope you all have a wonderful Easter and hope the weather is beautiful for the Easter bunny to hide those eggs!

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Sunday, March 9, 2008

Meet Delilah.....

She is the newest to my ebay listing.
Oh how I can`t wait for spring to makes it appearance. It was so cold here today, but atleast the sun was shining! A few more weeks and it`s goodbye to old man winter! Spring is my most favorite and the easiest on the body ;)

It will be so nice to get out there and do some gardening. I have stumbled upon some amazing blogs of people and their gardens inspiring! I can`t wait to get started, but first I guess to have a plan would be a good idea..LOL Believe me I`m no green thumb, but maybe I can pick up enough knowledge from other bloggers out there sharing their tips! My first goal is to try and find more peter pan lillies. I only was able to get one last year and snatched it up. She`s a real beauty! Once she blooms I`ll be sure to capture a picture for you.

What are some things you all have in your gardens?

Saturday, March 8, 2008

Well it`s that time again.......

Tonights the night we all will spring ahead. Don`t forget to change your clocks. With that unfortunately we will be losing an hour of sleep :( ,but be a bit closer to that refreshing spring weather!! I know I can`t wait. How about all of you?

"What If" Blogger Tag

Ut oh it seems as though I have been tagged by my friend Mary
Here is what I must do. I need to answer a bunch of What if questions and then go on to tag another un suspecting blogger. Watch out ladies ;) Ok here goes nothing to exciting so try not to fall asleep..LOL

What if I could meet someone in the art world to chat with....

I would have to answer Heidi of CrabbyGabbyDolls I think she is an amazing artist and I would like to be able to get into her creative mind if even just for a moment. I just know there would be so many things I could learn from her.

What if I could have one wish granted for the benefit of all mankind....

Ok well being world peace and diseases would have already been taken care of from our good friend Mary. I would have to say my wish would be to be able to cleanse the souls of all the evil people in the world, allowing them to live honorably and the rest of us being safe from any harm.

Where would I go if I could travel to any place.....

Definately sitting on a sunny beach in Hawaii. Just like the Corona commercials even down to the sound ;-)

What if I could make over three areas of my body....

Ok I would have to say my joints and muscles hopefully making me healthier and I`d throw in a nose job for the third ;-)

What if I could become an animal for 24 hrs....

Hands down a white tiger. They are not only strong, smart but equally beautiful animals! Not to mention fierce when they need to be ;)

What if I could bring someone back to life for 24 hrs....

I would have to say Jesus. What a day that would be to sit in the garden and chat away with him.

Ok Now for some tagging...

I tag Sara of Graphicpretties
Have fun :)

Thursday, March 6, 2008

My newest addition to the doll world...

Well it seems as though my pace has slowed some. Ya see the sunny weather we`ve been having makes you kinda want to get up and go. So I`m guilty of the going... LOL, but I must get back to the sewing machine tomorrow if I plan on earning my keep around here ;)
Besides I bought a great pattern from Susan of PrimandProperFolks (gotta love her work!) it sits traced out for about atleast a week now just waiting to hit that machine. The muslin is begging me to give it life! So as of tomorrow life it gets, just hope I can do it justice.

I did manage to finish up an Americana bunny and make-do star set. The bunny is adapted from a back*porch*pickins pattern, another super talented lady!! Here is a peek at them.

Anyone familiar with Bunco? Well I`ve never played it, but have been invited to play once a month with the moms from my daughters school. I`m not much of a card player, but I guess it doesn`t hurt to get out once in a while right? Tomorrow will be the first night wish me luck...even though I haven`t a clue what I`m doing. Hmmmm maybe thats why they asked me...LOL

Boy am I feeling the love today :-)

I just received my first award from my sweet friend Sara. I feel honored that you thought of me. I wouldn`t even have begun blogging without you ;)

The rules for the “You Make My Day” award are to re-present it to those whose blogs bring you happiness and inspiration and make you feel happy about blog land. Let them know through email or by posting a comment on their blog so they can pass it on. Beware you may get the award several times, and if you do, consider yourself really, really loved. So to pass it on and keep the love going.

And the award continues to: ......the envelope please

Terri~ Primcreek

Heidi~ CrabbyGabby

Mary ~ Sewdeartome

Countryfolk Keepsakes